netcup VPS Series Review & Sizing Guide (G12.5 x86 / Lite / ARM64)
- Flagship Lineup: VPS 500 / 1000 / 2000 / 4000 / 8000 G12.5 with 2–16 vCores and 4–64 GB DDR5 ECC RAM
- Transparent Pricing: 0% VAT net pricing for non-EU users and EU B2B Reverse Charge (+19% VAT for German consumers); 24-month terms save ~26% over monthly billing
- CPU Scheduling: Linux kernel CFS dynamic scheduling permits 100% short bursts, while multi-hour continuous 100% load triggers automatic priority deprioritization
- Storage Media: G12.5 x86 instances use Enterprise SSD RAID10 to keep pricing stable; ARM64 instances retain pure NVMe storage
- IPv6-Only Discount: Selecting IPv6-only on pico/nano instances reduces your monthly bill by an extra €0.50/mo net
Table of Contents10 sections
For developers, sysadmins, and small businesses running web applications, Docker stacks, reverse proxies, or staging environments, the VPS series is usually the best entry point into netcup's infrastructure.
Following the G12.5 generation update, netcup refined its x86, budget Lite/pico/nano, and ARM64 tiers. Below is a complete breakdown of hardware specifications, net contract pricing, Linux CFS fair-use CPU scheduling boundaries, and practical sizing recommendations.
1. VPS G12.5 (Mainstream x86 Specifications & Net Pricing)#
The VPS G12.5 x86 lineup is the go-to choice for web hosting and containerized workloads. Every tier features DDR5 ECC memory and Enterprise SSD RAID10 storage on AMD EPYC host nodes.
All prices below are net prices (0% VAT) for non-EU customers (US, UK, CA, AU, SG, etc.) and EU businesses via Reverse Charge (German private users add 19% VAT):
| Model | Shared vCores | Memory (RAM) | Storage | 1-Month Net | 12-Month Net (~13% Off) | 24-Month Net (~26% Off) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VPS 500 G12.5 | 2 vCores | 4 GB DDR5 ECC | 64 GB SSD | €7.98 | €6.94 | €5.90 |
| VPS 1000 G12.5 | 4 vCores | 8 GB DDR5 ECC | 128 GB SSD | €14.01 | €12.18 | €10.35 |
| VPS 2000 G12.5 | 8 vCores | 16 GB DDR5 ECC | 256 GB SSD | €26.01 | €22.62 | €19.23 |
| VPS 4000 G12.5 | 12 vCores | 32 GB DDR5 ECC | 512 GB SSD | €43.83 | €38.11 | €32.40 |
| VPS 8000 G12.5 | 16 vCores | 64 GB DDR5 ECC | 1 TB SSD | €64.84 | €56.39 | €47.93 |
Key Platform Features Included:#
- Network & Bandwidth: Every G12.5 VPS comes with a 1 Gbps port and unmetered traffic. Under netcup's fair-use policy, if outbound transfer exceeds 2 TB within a rolling 24-hour window (equivalent to ~185 Mbps sustained continuously for 24 hours), the port is temporarily throttled to 200 Mbps.
- Flexible Contract Terms: Choose hourly billing (~1/720th of the monthly rate) for short-term testing, a 1-month term for flexibility, or a 12-month / 24-month commitment to save ~13% to ~26%.
- Full Control Panel Tooling: Online/offline snapshots, HTML5 VNC console with keystroke injection, custom ISO mounting, and automated DDoS mitigation are included at no extra cost.
2. Shared vCores & Fair-Use Scheduling: Can You Peg the CPU 24/7?#
A common question from buyers is: "VPS 500 has 2 cores just like RS 500—what is the real difference? Can I run 24/7 video transcoding or heavy compilation on a budget VPS?"
Short answer: No. If your workload pins all CPU cores at 100% for hours on end, choose a Root Server instead.
1. How Host CPU Allocation Works#
- VPS instances run on a KVM multi-tenant architecture where multiple virtual machines share a pool of physical AMD EPYC cores.
- The host OS dynamically allocates CPU time slices using the Linux kernel's CFS (Completely Fair Scheduler) based on weight and historical usage.
2. How Three Workload Patterns Behave in Practice#
- Intermittent Bursts (Unrestricted):
Traffic spikes on a web app, a 5-minute CI build, database indexing, or running apt upgrade that pushes CPU usage to 100% briefly is completely allowed and runs at full native clock speed.
- Multi-Hour Sustained 100% Load (Automatic CFS Throttling):
If you run batch video encoding, multi-hour heavy compilation, or aggressive scrapers that peg all vCores at 100% continuously for 1–2+ hours, the host scheduler automatically lowers your VM's CFS priority weight. You will notice elevated %st (CPU Steal Time) in top and slower terminal responsiveness until load drops.
- Prohibited Compute Abuse (Immediate Suspension):
netcup's Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) strictly forbids cryptocurrency mining and synthetic CPU burn benchmarks. Violating instances are automatically suspended with an Abuse notification.
Sizing Rule of Thumb: For web servers, reverse proxies, Nextcloud, Docker microservices, and dev/test nodes, a VPS gives you unbeatable value. For sustained high-CPU or latency-sensitive workloads, step up directly to a Root Server (Dedicated Physical Cores).
3. VPS Lite / pico / nano (Ultra-Budget Entry Tier)#
Evolving from netcup's famous "€1 server" promotions, the Lite, pico, and nano models are ideal for uptime monitoring probes (Uptime Kuma), lightweight authoritative DNS, WireGuard VPN endpoints, or Linux learning sandboxes:
| Model | vCores | Memory | Storage | Net Price (0% VAT) | Billing Cycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VPS pico G11.5s | 1 vCore | 1 GB | 30 GB SSD | €1.85 /mo | 12-month fixed cycle |
| VPS nano G11.5s | 2 vCores | 2 GB | 60 GB SSD | €3.10 /mo | 6-month fixed cycle |
| VPS Lite 1 G12.5s | 2 vCores | 4 GB | 80 GB SSD | €4.92 /mo | 6-month fixed cycle |
| VPS Lite 2 G12.5s | 4 vCores | 8 GB | 160 GB SSD | €7.98 /mo | 3-month fixed cycle |
| VPS Lite 3 G12.5s | 8 vCores | 16 GB | 320 GB SSD | €14.00 /mo | 3-month fixed cycle |
Pro Saving Tip: Knock €0.50/mo Off with IPv6-Only#
Because global IPv4 addresses carry a premium, netcup unbundles IPv4 pricing on its entry tiers.
When ordering a VPS pico or VPS nano, selecting the "IPv6 only" (Nur IPv6) option removes the dedicated public IPv4 address and:
- Reduces your monthly net price by an additional €0.50/mo!
- Brings the VPS pico down to just €1.35/mo net (~€16.20/year).
- Works great for origin servers behind Cloudflare Proxy/Tunnels, IPv6-native mesh networks, or internal backup targets.
4. VPS ARM G12.5 (Ampere ARM64 NVMe Series)#
Built on native Ampere Altra ARM64 processors and backed by high-speed pure NVMe storage, the ARM64 line offers exceptional price-to-storage performance:
| Model | ARM64 Cores | Memory | Storage (Pure NVMe) | Monthly Net Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VPS 500 ARM G12.5 | 2 ARM64 | 4 GB DDR5 | 64 GB NVMe | €7.98 /mo |
| VPS 1000 ARM G12.5 | 4 ARM64 | 8 GB DDR5 | 128 GB NVMe | €14.01 /mo |
| VPS 2000 ARM G12.5 | 8 ARM64 | 16 GB DDR5 | 256 GB NVMe | €26.01 /mo |
| VPS 4000 ARM G12.5 | 12 ARM64 | 32 GB DDR5 | 512 GB NVMe | €43.83 /mo |
Practical Notes for ARM64 Deployments:#
- Software Architecture: Requires
aarch64 / arm64Linux binaries and multi-arch Docker images (almost all official Docker Hub images, Go, Rust, Python, Node.js, and Java workloads run natively). - No x86 Windows Support: Standard x86_64 Windows Server ISOs cannot be installed on ARM64 instances.
- Best Use Cases: Native ARM64 CI/CD build runners, high-IOPS NVMe web/database stacks, and modern cloud-native microservices in Nuremberg or Vienna.
5. Summary of Sizing Recommendations#
- Uptime monitoring / VPN endpoint / IPv6 lab: VPS pico / nano (enable IPv6-only to save €0.50/mo).
- Personal blogs / Ghost / WordPress / Coolify or Docker: VPS 500 G12.5 (2 vCores, 4 GB DDR5 ECC, €5.90/mo net on a 24-month term).
- Multi-site e-commerce / SaaS staging / separated app + DB containers: VPS 1000 G12.5 (4 vCores, 8 GB DDR5 ECC, €10.35/mo net on a 24-month term).
- Self-hosted GitLab / heavy team dev environment: VPS 2000 G12.5 (8 vCores, 16 GB DDR5 ECC, €19.23/mo net on a 24-month term).
- 24/7 high CPU load / multiplayer game servers / high-IOPS production databases: Skip shared VPS plans and order a Root Server (Dedicated Cores).